Privacy policy

Sterile Safe Solutions™

Privacy Policy

To underscore our commitment to privacy and our vision that good privacy is good business, we have adopted this online privacy policy and any mobile equivalents, including mobile applications (collectively, “mobile application”), which are commonly owned or operated by Sterile Safe Solutions™ and its affiliates.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This Online Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through our website and any mobile application, if any. Our website and mobile application are not directed at children under the age of thirteen (13).

      1. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we, and our related websites or mobile applications, will use the personal information collected when you visit our website, and mobile platforms, that contain a link to this privacy policy.

This privacy policy does not apply to websites, applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this privacy policy or to those operated by third parties.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those websites, applications and mobile platforms.

      2. Collection of Information

This site collects information from you in two ways: directly from your input and automatically through links connected to this website.

a. Information provided by you

The types of information the website collects directly from you may include the following, as well as, any other information type that we expressly ask you to enter and submit on the site:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, and telephone number;

  • Usernames and passwords;

  • Financial Information;

  • Payment information, such as a credit or debit card number;

  • Educational and employment background;

  • Comments and feedback;

  • Interests and communication preferences.

This site may also collect information about your business. If you register or provide information in any capacity, any information you provide to us regarding your business (including, but not limited to, the name of the business/practice/firm, address, telephone number, business email address, job title, your professional experience and credentials, your education) will also be considered personal information if necessary to provide you with the services you purchase from Sterile Safe Solutions™

b. Information Collected Automatically

The site may automatically collects certain information regarding your use of the site and the services contained thereon. Examples of information collected automatically include:

  • Internet Protocol ("IP") address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

  • Computer, device and connection information, such as browser type and version, operating system, mobile platform and unique device identifier (“UDID”) and other technical identifiers;

  • Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") click stream data, including date and time, and content you viewed or searched for;

  • Location information for location-aware information in order to provide you with more relevant content for where you are in the world.

We may use and disclose automatically collected information for any purpose, except where we are restricted by applicable law. If we combine any automatically collected information with personal information, the combined information will be treated by us as personal information.

We may also use aggregated information for any purpose; however, this information does not identify specific individuals and so is not personal information.

c. Cookies and Web Beacons

The Service may also automatically collect information through the use of cookies or similar technologies, such as web beacons.  Cookies are small text files that a website sends to the browser on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a web page so that the website can recognize your device the next time you visit.  Most websites typically use the following

  • “Session” cookies, which are temporary and deleted when you close your browser;

  • “Persistent” cookies, which remain until you delete them, or they expire;

  • Web beacons, which are electronic images, also known as single-pixel gifs.

In general, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies do not contain personally identifiable information, but when you furnish your personal information through the Service, this information may be linked to the non-personally identifiable data stored in cookies sent to your browser from the Service.

Sterile Safe Solutions™  and its service providers use these technologies for various purposes, including facilitating the login process, administering, customizing and improving the service, personalizing the browsing experience; advertising, promotions and surveys. (reporting and paying royalties and license fees to third-party providers, such as authors, societies and other copyright holders and content distributors, as well as, tracking and analyzing user preferences and trends).

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie, and how to disable existing browser cookies.  However, if you block cookies, you may not be able to register, login or make full use of the Service.  You can also use your mobile device’s settings to manage the available privacy options.

Our HTML-formatted emails may contain a web beacon to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email.  We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers in aggregate how many users have clicked on their advertisements.  The web beacon will be deleted when you delete the email.  Emails in plain text rather than HTML will not include the web beacon.

      3. How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

      4. Use of Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We use the PII collected through the Service to complete various actions:

  • to assist you in completing a transaction or order;

  • to provide and improve the site and support;

  • to update you on relevant new services and benefits;

  • to personalize the site and to select content to be communicated to you or to use features on the site such as sharing content with a friend or colleague;

  • to contact you regarding our services or other products and services from third parties;

  • to invite you to participate in surveys and similar promotions;

  • for data analysis, audits, developing new products and services, enhancing the site, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, or in other ways to which you have expressly agreed in a client agreement with us;

  • to prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We may on occasion also match or combine the PII that you provide with information about your business and/or other information that we obtain from other sources or that is already in our records, whether collected online or offline or by predecessor or affiliated group companies, for the purposes described above.

      5. Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Information

We share your PII and information about your business with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Our Affiliates for the purposes described in this policy.

  • Our Agents, Representatives, and Business Partners for the purposes described in this policy and to enhance the quality of, and to complete the documentation required, as part of the services we provide.

  • Service Providers to assist us with producing and delivering our services, operating our business, and marketing, promotion and communications. These providers and suppliers include, for example, editors, reviewers, credit card processors, customer support, email service providers, IT service providers and shipping agents.

  • Other Third Parties. We may share your PII with third parties if we expressly told you about such potential disclosure at the point at which you submitted the Information to us.  We may also use information about your business to contact you, or may engage third parties to contact you, to inform you of other products or services we think may be of interest to you.  We will offer you an opportunity to opt out and not receive such communications in the future.

  • Compliance with Law and Similar Obligations. We may share PII in order to: (i) respond to or comply with any law, regulation, subpoena or court order; (ii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (iii) enforce and protect the rights and properties of M-H or its affiliates; or (iv) protect the rights or personal safety of our employees and third parties on or using our property.

  • Change in Corporate Circumstances. If Sterile Safe Solutions™ or a related asset or line of business is acquired by, transferred to or merged with another company, your PII may be disclosed to the prospective or actual purchasers. The site may also provide access to social media features, message boards, chat, forums, blogs, profile pages and other services to which you are able to post personal information and materials. Any information you post or disclose through these services is public. Please be careful when disclosing PII in these public areas.

      6. Third-party disclosure/Third-party links

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

      7. Children’s Privacy. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13) and we do not target the site to children under thirteen (13).

      8. Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

You can manage available communications preferences when you register on the site, by updating your account preferences, or, where applicable, by using the “opt-out” or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

      9. Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

You may request access to personal information about you that you have provided to us through the websites or mobile platforms governed by this policy.  You may also request to review and correct any of that personal information.  Additional rights may also apply under applicable laws.

The site may allow registered users to access their registration information and make corrections or updates.  The accuracy of such information is solely the responsibility of the user.  No access is given to other data that may have been collected about users.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity.  To view and change the personal information that you directly provided to us, you can return to the Web page where you originally submitted your data and follow the instructions on that Web page or contact us at the address listed below.

      10. Data Security

We use a variety of data security measures intended to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

      11. California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. –

See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

      12. According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “privacy” and can easily be found on the page specified above.

      13. Changes to Privacy Policy. If we modify this privacy policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

You can change your personal information by emailing us.

      14. How does our site handle “Do Not Track (DNT)” signals?

We honor DNT signals. We do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

      15. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

      16. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within seven (7) business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

      17. CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      18. To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  •  Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@sterilesafesolutions.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

      19. Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Information

Your personal information may be transferred to other countries for processing, and by using the site you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different personal data protection rules than in your country.

      20. Contacting Us

If you have comments or questions about this privacy policy or our processing of your information, please contact:

Legal and Compliance Department

Sterile Safe Solutions, Inc. a MORE Media Group, Inc. Company

Attn: Ronald J. Fichera, Esquire

1427 Goodman Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278

ronf@sterilesafesolutions.com

Sterile Safe Solutions, Inc. a MORE Media Group, Inc. Company
William P. Ganz

1427 Goodman Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278
310.991.9798
www.SterileSafeSolutions.com
billg@sterilesafesolutions.com